Fordham Law School banner photo


Fordham Law Recipients of Post-Graduate Public Interest Fellowships

ACLU National Projects:

2008-2009 Marvin M. Karpatkin Racial Justice Program, New York, NY
I. India Geronimo  Class of 2007

2008-2009 ACLU Reproductive Freedom Project, New York, NY
Alexa Kolbi-Molinas   Class of 2007

2007-2008 National Security Project, New York, NY
Alexa Kolbi-Molinas  Class of 2007

American Society of International Law (ASIL) Helton Fellowship
2010: Soo-Ryun Kwon, Class of 2008:  Human Rights Watch, Uganda

Association of the Bar of the City of New York, President’s Fellow
1999 - 2000
Dennis M. Cariello   Class of 1999

Center for Appellate Litigation

2012-2014 Staff Attorney Fellowship
Nicholas Schumann, Class of 2011

Center for Reproductive Rights:

2012 -2013 International Division
Katherine Mayall, Class of 2011

2005 - 2006 Blackmun Fellowship
Jordan Golberg  Class of 2007

Michele Pallak Movahed  Class of 2006

Aya Fujimura-Fanselow  Class of 2005


Clinical Teaching Fellow, Immigration and Human Rights Clinic and Civil Litigation Clinic,  Center for Social Justice, Seton Hall Law School, Newark, NJ
2009-2011
Leena Khandwala  Class of 2004

Crowley Fellow, Crowley Program in International Human Rights, Fordham Law School

2011-2012
Aya Fujimura-Fanselow  Class of 2005

2009-2010
Katharine Hughes   Class of 2008

2000 - 2001
Jeanmarie K. Grubert Fenrich   Class of 1997

1999 - 2000
Luke A. McGrath   Class of 1996

1998 - 1999
Robert J. Quinn   Class of 1994

1997 - 1998
Professor Michael J. Sweeney   Class of 1996


Echoing Green:

2000 - 2002   Community Reinvestment Law Center, Bronx, NY (Independent Project)
Matthew R. Lee          Class of 1996


Equal Justice Works (formerly known as NAPIL - National Association for Public Interest Law): 

2009 - 2011 Prisoners’ Rights Project, The Legal Aid Society, New York, NY
Advocating for the rights of prisoners with disabilities
Caroline Hsu             Class of 2009

2008 - 2010 National Employment Law Project, New York, NY
Advocating for low wage health care workers
Sarah Leberstein      Class of 2008

2007 - 2009 Legal Aid Foundation of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Advocating for the rights of youth aging out of foster care.
Sharon Balmer       Class of 2007

2006 - 2008 Urban Justice Center, Community Development Project, New York, NY
Building capacity to provide transactional legal services to low-wage immigrant worker groups,  creating alternative institutions
Gowri Krishna    Class of 2006

2005 - 2007 Brooklyn Legal Services, Corporation A, Brooklyn, NY
Maintaining affordable housing and keeping communities intact
Michael Haber    Class of 2005

2005 - 2007 Center for Children's Advocacy, Hartford, CT
School-based truancy court with legal and social service components
Emily A. Breon, JD/MSW     Class of 2005

2004 - 2006 Asian Pacific American Legal Resource Center, Alexandria, VA
Esther Hie-Jin Limb   Class of 2004

2002 - 2004 HIV Law Unit, Harlem Legal Services, Harlem, NY
Jessica McCormick   Class of 2002

2001 - 2003 Post 9/11 Small Business Assistance Project, Association of the Bar of the City of New York, New York, NY
Akira Arroyo   Class of 2001

2000 - 2002   Atlanta Legal Aid, Decatur, GA
Elsa Rodriguez        Class of 2000

2000 - 2002   Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
Caridad Peña      Class of 2000

1999 - 2001   Family Reunification Justice Project, New York, NY (Independent Project)
Deirdre O'Sullivan JD/MSW

1998 - 2000 Migrant Farmworker Justice Project, Florida Rural Legal Services, Belle Glade, FL
Patrick J. Walsh   Class of 1995

1998 - 2000   Community Reinvestment Law Center, Bronx, NY (Independent Project)
Matthew R. Lee   Class of 1996


Federal Defender's of Eastern Washington and Idaho:

1998 - 2000
John Chun   Class of 1997

Fried Frank/MALDEF Fellowship

2012 - 2016
Miranda Galindo, Class of 2012

Fried Frank/InMotion

2013-2014
Stephanie Baez, Class of 2012

Fulbright Program: 

2012-2013 
Sarah Borsody
 
2011-2012:  Fulbright Commission European Union
Olga Byrne, Class of 2004

2010-2011
Noushin Ketabi, Class of 2010

2009-2010
Afua Assa-Mensah  Class of 2004

2005 - 2006: LL.M. in International Public Law at Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (Germany)
Nicole E. Jacoby   Class of 2004

2003 - 2004 
Mackenzie Livingston   Class of 2003


Georgetown University Law Center

Clinical Fellowship:

2004 - 2006 Georgetown University Law Center, D.C. Street Law Clinic
Alycia M. Guichard   Class of 2004

Women's Law & Public Policy Fellowship

2004 - 2005 Bread for the City
Aya Fujimura-Fanselow   Class of 2004


James E. Tolan Fellowship in International Human Rights, Fordham Law School, New York, NY 

2012-2013 Defence for Children International, Sierra Leone
Allison Chandler, Class of 2011

2012-2013 Organization for Refuge, Asylum and Migration, San Francisco, California
Steven Heller, Class of 2012

2011-2012 Heartland Alliance, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Jacqueline Bevilaqua    Class of 2011

2011-2012 Institute for Justice and Democracy in Haiti, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Maria-Elena Kolovos     Class of 2011

2011-2012 Center for Reproductive Rights, Bogota, Colombia
Katherine Mayall    Class of 2011

2010-2011 Equality Now, Zambia & Kenya
Corey Calabrese    Class of 2010

2010-2011 Refugee Advocacy and Support Program (RASP), Istanbul, Turkey
Zaid Hydari    Class of 2009

2010-2011 Public International Law & Policy Group (PILPG), Kampala, Uganda
David Mandel-Anthony    Class of 2010

2009-2010 Ni Putes, Ni Soumises, Paris, France
Sarah Braasch    Class of 2009

2009-2010 The International Center for Transitional Justice, Kathmandu, Nepal
Aya Fujimura-Fanselow    Class of 2004

2009-2010 Human Rights Watch (HRW), Middle East and North Africa
Identity Withheld for Security Purposes

2008-2009 Lawyers for Human Rights, Johannesburg, South Africa
Julie Ebenstein    Class of 2007

2008-2009 International Refugee Rights Initiative, Kampala, Uganda
Soo-Ryun Kwon    Class of 2007

2007 – 2008 Treatment Action Campaign and the AIDS Law Project
Brian Honnermann    Class of 2007


Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellowship 

2009-2011 CARE International, Malawi, Africa and Washington, D.C.
Emily Wei    Class of 2009


National Economic and Social Rights Initiative, Human Right to Housing Fellowship 

2010-2012, Brittany Scott, Class of 2010


New Voices

2004 - 2005 Center for Gender and Refugee Studies, U.C. Hastings Law School, San Francisco, CA   94102
Leena Khandwala   Class of 2004

2000 - 2002   New Migrant Project, Texas Appleseed, Austin, TX
Gilbert D. Martinez   Class of 2000


New York State IOLA Fellowship

1995 - 1997   The Legal Aid Society, Civil Division, Harlem Office
Hwan-Hui Helen Lee    Class of 1995


Orrick Pro Bono Fellow, New York, New York

2009-2010:  development of unique and interesting pro bono work for Orrick's lawyers.
Scott Roehm    Class of 2007


Pro Bono Fellowship, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

1994 - 1995 Pro Se Office, United States District Court, Southern District of New York,   New York, NY
Professor Michael W. Martin   Class of 1992

1992 - 1993 Pro Se Office, United States District Court, Southern District of New York, New York, NY
Tigran W. Eldred    Class of 1990


Robert Bosch Fellowship

2004 - 2005 Executive-level internships at the German Federal Ministry of Justice (Berlin) and the International Organization for Migration (Bonn)
Nicole Jacoby     Class of 2004


Skadden Fellowship Foundation:

2011-2013, Mississippi Center for Justice, Jackson, MS
HIV Medical/Legal Partnership
Marni Von Wilpert, Class of 2011

2010 - 2012 Brooklyn Legal Services Corp. A, Community Economic Development Program, Brooklyn, NY
Green Building Economic Development Project
Daniel Hafetz, Class of 2009
 
2010 - 2012 LatinoJustice /PRLDEF, New York, NY
Labor exploitation of low-wage Latina workers in Long Island
Elizabeth Joynes, Class of 2009

2005 - 2007 The Legal Aid Society, Juvenile Rights Division, Queens, NY
Representing incarcerated young persons
Lindsay Ernst   Class of 2005

2004 - 2006 The Legal Aid Society, Civil Division, Educational Advocacy Project, New York, NY
Jeannie Martin   Class of 2004

2002 - 2004 The Harlem Community Justice Center & The Legal Aid Society, Community Law Office, New York, NY
James Regan   Class of 2002

2002 - 2004   Lawyers for Children, New York, NY
Molly Murphy   Class of 2001

2001 - 2003   My Sister's Place, White Plains, NY
Udi Ofer   Class of 2001

2000 - 2002   The Legal Aid Society, Juvenile Rights Division, New York, NY
Terissa G. Horowitz   Class of 1998

1997 - 1998   My Sister's Place, White Plains, NY
Peggy Healy   Class of 1996

1997 - 1999   Northern Manhattan Improvement Corporation, New York, NY
Dora Galacatos   Class of 1996  

1996 - 1998    Appalachian Research and Defense Fund of Kentucky, Prestonsburg, KY
Patrick J. Walsh   Class of 1995

1998 - 1999   The Legal Aid Society, Brooklyn Office for the Aging, Brooklyn, NY
Derek Denckla   Class of 1997

1989 - 1991    Covenant House, New York, NY
John A. Sullivan  Class of 1989


Soros Community Justice Fellowship Recipient:

2012- 2014 ACLU Criminal Law Reform Project
Lynda Garcia, Class of 2012

2004 - 2005 Harlem Tenants' Council
Afua Atta-Mensah   Class of 2004


Women an Justice Fellowship

2013-2014 Avon Global Center for Women and Justice, Cornell Law School, Ithaca, NY
Corey Calabrese     Class of 2010