Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Moot Court Competition


2011 Kaufman Competition


2011 Kaufman Problem | 2011 Registration Form | 2011 Official Competition Rules

Registration Form for Judges | Hotel and Transportation Information

| P1 | P2 | P3 | P4 | P5 | P6 | P7 | P8 | P9 | P10 | P11 | P12 |

| R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 |

The Thirty-Sixth Annual Kaufman Competition was held March 24-27, 2011.  Thank you to the many competitors, practitioners, and the Fordham Law community for making the event a success.  The esteemed final round panel for 2011 included Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit; Judge Paul J. Kelly, Jr., of the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit; Judge Boyce F. Martin, Jr., of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit; Commissioner Troy A. Paredes, of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission; and Judge Jane R.ichards Roth, of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2011 Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition:

Champion:  Brooklyn Law School:  Matthew Kremer, Timothy Daris Isbell, Alexis Newman

Runner-Up:  Albany Law School:  Lauren Owens, Joseph Dier, Bryan Huebner

Best Final Round Oralist:  Joseph Dier, Albany Law School

Best Respondent's Brief:  R2, Seton Hall University School of Law:  Erika Lopes, Nicole DeMuro

Best Petitioner's Brief:  P5, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law:  Jocqueline Cheever, Adam Namoury, Matthew Friedenburg

Best Preliminary Round Oralist:  Eli Korer, Valparaiso University School of Law

Non-Advancing Semifinalists:
Catholic University Columbus School of Law:  James Catano, Kevin Link, Robert Rhatigan
Valparaiso University School of Law:  Eli Korer, Jonathon Sichtermann

Runner-Up Best Respondent's Brief:  R9, Michigan State University College of Law:  Bryan Genrich, Shara Youles, Luke Mayefske

Runner-Up Best Petitioner's Brief:  P3, Emory University School of Law:  Jen Carmen, Will Felder, Katherine Merriam

Runner-Up Best Preliminary Round Oralist:  Yana Knutson, St. John's University School of Law

Non-Advancing Quarterfinalists:
Seton Hall University School of Law:  Erika Lopes, Nicole DeMuro
Emory University School of Law:  Jen Carmen, Will Felder, Katherine Merriam
Michigan State University College of Law:  Bryan Genrich, Shara Youles, Luke Mayefske
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law:  Jocqueline Cheever, Adam Namoury, Matthew Friedenburg

If you have any questions regarding the 2011 Kaufman Competition, please contact the Kaufman Editor at the Fordham Moot Court office at (212) 636-6882 or via email at KaufmanMC@law.fordham.edu