Fordham Law School banner photo


ABA Section of Arbitration Competition

  • National Finalists (January 2013, Chicago, IL)
  • Regional Champions (November 2012, Chicago, IL)
  • Competitors (November 2011, Lubbock, TX)
  • National Semifinalists (January 2011, Chicago, IL)
    Honors: Ranked 3rd Place
  • Regional Finalists (November 2010, New York, NY)

ABA National Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

  • Quarterfinalists (April 2013, Chicago, IL)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Honors: Undefeated in the Preliminary Rounds
  • Competitors (April 2004, Chicago, IL) 

ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law: Trial Advocacy Competition

  • Competitors (November 2012, New York, NY)
  • National Semifinalists (January 2012, Miami, FL)
  • Regional Champions (November 2011, New York, NY)
  • Semifinalists (Novemer 2011, New York, NY)
  • Semifinalists (November 2010, New York, NY) 
  • 2nd Place Finalists (November 2009, New York, NY)
  • Competitors (November 2008, New York, NY) 
  • Competitors (November 2007, New York, NY) 

Academy of Trial Lawyers Mock Trial Competition

  • Competitors (February 2011, Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Competitors (February 2010, Pittsburgh, PA)

American Association For Justice (AAJ) National Trial Competition

  • Regional Competitors (March 2013, New York, NY)
  • Regional Finalists (March 2012, New York, NY)
  • Regional Competitors (February 2011, New York, NY)
  • Regional Competitors (February 2011, Washington, DC)
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2010, New York, NY)
  • Regional Competitors (February 2009, New York, NY)
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2008, New York, NY)
  • Regional Competitors (February 2006, New York, NY)
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2005, New York, NY)
  • National Competitors (March 2004, West Palm Beach, FL)
  • Regional Champions (February 2004, New York, NY) 

Baylor Law School National Top Gun Competition

Quarterfinalist (June 2010, Waco, TX) Jonathan Macri '10

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition

  • Quarterfinalists (November 2012, Buffalo, NY)
  • Finalists (November 2011, Buffalo, NY)
  • Semifinalists (November 2010, Buffalo, NY)
    Honors: Best Cross Examination
  • Semifinalists (November 2009, Buffalo, NY)
  • Quarterfinalists (November 2008, Buffalo, NY) 
  • Semifinalists (November 2007, Buffalo, NY) 
  • Competitors (October 2006, Buffalo, NY) 

CACJ National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

  • Semifinalists (October 2012, San Francisco, CA)

Capitol City Challenge

  • Competitors (March 2013, Washington DC)
  • Competitors (March 2012, Washington DC)
  • Tournament Champions (March 2011, Washington, DC)
    Honors: Best Advocate (Benjamin Pred '11)
  • Competitors (March 2010, Washington, DC)
  • Competitors (March 2009, Washington, DC)

Estrella National Trial Advocacy Competition

Semifinalists (April 2013, San Juan, PR)

Honors: Best Advocate (Amanda McLoughlin '13); Undefeated in the Preliminary Rounds

Florida State University College of Law Mock Trial Competition

Competitors (March 2013, Tallahassee, FL)

Honors: Best Cross Examination (Cassandra Rohme-Montesquieu '14)

John C. Costello National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

Quarterfinalists (February 2012, Fairfax, VA)

Lone Star Classic National Mock Trial Tournament

  • Competitors (October 2012, San Antonio, TX)
  • Tournament Champions (October 2011, San Antonio, TX)
    Honors: Best Speaker (Christian Levis '12)
                   Undefeated Through All Five Rounds
  • Competitors (October 2010, San Antonio, TX)
  • Tournament Champions (October 2009, San Antonio, TX)
    Honors: Best Summation (Jonathan Macri '10)
                   Undefeated Through All Five Rounds
  • Competitors (October 2007, San Antonio, TX)
    Honors: Best Cross Examination
  • Semifinalists (October 2006, San Antonio, TX)
    Honors: 2nd Best Advocate Through the Preliminary Rounds

Michigan State University School of Law: National Trial Advocacy Competition

  • Competitors (October 2010, East Lansing, MI)
    Honors: Best Summation
  • Semifinalists (October 2009, East Lansing, MI)
    Honors: Best Cross Examination (Justina Lopez '10)
                   Best Summation (Deborah Wassel '10)
  • Competitors (October 2008, East Lansing, MI)
  • Competitors (October 2006, East Lansing, MI)
    Honors: Best Opening
  • Competitors (October 2005, East Lansing, MI)
    Honors: Best Direct Examination
  • Semifinalists (October 2004, East Lansing, MI)

National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers Trial Competition

  • Competitors (October 2008, Tampa Bay, FL)
    Honors: Best Advocate of the Third Round
  • Competitors (November 2005, Santa Fe, NM)

National White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational

  • Competitors (November 2012, Washington DC)
  • Finalists (November 2011, Washington, DC)
    Honors: Exceptional Advocate (Matthew Sheehan '12)
  • Competitors (November 2010, Washington, DC)
    Honors: Best Advocate
  • 2nd Place Finalists (November 2009, Washington, DC)
    Honors: Runner-Up Best Advocate
  • Competitors (November 2007, Washington, DC) 
  • Competitors (November 2006, Washington, DC)
    Honors: Undefeated Through Preliminary Rounds; Earned an Invitation to Return
  • Semifinalists (October 2004, Washington, DC) 

Northeast Regional Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

  • 2nd Place, Finalists (October 2009, Quinnipiac, CT)
    Honors: Best Advocate (Jeff Colt '10)
  • Competitors (October 2005, Quinnipiac, CT)
    Honors: Best Cross Examination
  • Semifinalists (October 2004, Quinnipiac, CT)
    Honors: Best Advocate, Best Direct Examination
  • Finalists (October 2003, Quinnipiac, CT)
    Honors: Best Direct Examination, Best Cross Examination

Pacific McGeorge National Ethics Trial Competition

  • Finalists (March 2013, Sacramento, CA)
  • Competitors (March 2012, Sacramento, CA)
  • Finalists (March 2010, Sacramento, CA) 
  • Competitors (March 2009, Sacramento, CA) 
  • Competitors (March 2008, Sacramento, CA) 
  • Competitors (March 2006, Sacramento, CA) 

Phi Alpha Delta Mock Trial Competition

  • 3rd Place (March 2011, Arlington, VA)
  • 3rd Place (March 2010, Las Vegas, NV)

Quinnipiac University School of Law Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition

  • Competitors (October 2012, Hamden, CT)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Honors: Best Opening (Prescott Loveland '14) 
  • Finalists (October 2009, Hamden, CT)
    Honors: Best Advocate
  • Competitors (October 2005, Hamden, CT)
    Honors: Best Cross Examination
  • Semifinalists (October 2004, Hamden, CT)
    Honors: Best Advocate; Best Direct Examination
  • Finalists (October 2003, Hamden, CT)
    Honors: Best Direct Examination; Best Cross Examination
  • Competitors (October 2000, Hamden, CT)

San Diego Defense Lawyers Invitational Competition

  • Competitors (October 2007, San Diego, CA) 

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge

Competitors (March 2013, Houston, TX)

Quarterfinalists (March 2012, Houston, TX)

Honors: Best Advocate

Stanford National Invitational Mock Trial Competition

  • National Champions (January 2009, Palo Alto, CA)

Stetson National Pre-Trial Competition

  • Competitors (October 2012, Gulfport, FL)
  • Competitors (October 2011, Gulfport, FL)
    Honors: Best Advocate of the 3rd Round (Jenna Felz '12)

St. John's National Civil Rights Trial Competition

  • Quarterfinalists (October 2011, Queens, NY)
  • Competitors (October 2010, Queens, NY) 
  • Competitors (October 2009, Queens, NY) 
  • Semifinalists (October 2008, Queens, NY) 
  • Semifinalists (October 2005, Queens, NY) 
  • Semifinalists (October 2004, Queens, NY)

Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Advocacy Competition

  • National Competitors (April 2013, San Antonio, TX)
  • Regional Champions Team A (February 2013, White Plains, NY)
  • Regional Competitors Team B (February 2013, White Plains, NY)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Honors: Best Advocate in the Preliminary Rounds (Konstantin Yelisavetskiy '13)
  • Regional Finalists (February 2012, Mineola, NY)
  • National Competitors (April 2011, Houston, TX)
    Honors: Tiffany Cup winners
  • Regional Champions, Team A (February 2011, Buffalo, NY)
    Honors: Advanced to Nationals
  • Regional Finalists, Team B (February 2011, Buffalo, NY)
    Honors: Best Opening
  • Regional Finalists (February 2010, Syracuse, NY)
    Honors: Best Summation (Jonathan Macri '10); Best Advocate in the Final Round (Jonathan Macri '10)
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2010, Syracuse, NY)
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2009, Brooklyn, NY)
  • Regional Semifinalists (March 2008, New York, NY)
    Honors: Best Advocate
  • National Competitors (March 2007)
  • Regional Champions, Team A (February 2007, New York, NY)
    Honors: Ranked 2nd Place in the Region, Advanced to Nationals
  • Regional Semifinalists, Team B (February 2007, New York, NY)
    Honors: Ranked 4th Place After the Preliminary Rounds
  • Regional Finalists, Team A (February 2005, Syracuse, NY)
    Honors: Best Advocate, Best Opening, Best Direct Examination, Best Cross Examination, Best Summation
  • Regional Finalists, Team B (February 2005, Syracuse, NY)
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2004, Albany, NY)
    Honors: Ranked Seventh for Individual Score

Thurgood Marshall National Mock Trial Competition

  • Regional Competitors (February 2005, Albany, NY) 
  • Regional Semifinalists (February 2005, Providence, RI) 
  • Regional Champions (February 2004, Brooklyn, NY)
  • National Competitors (March 2004, Boston, MA)  

University of Puerto Rico Invitational Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition

  • Semifinalists (September 2008, San Juan, PR)
    Honors: Four Perfect Scores

William Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition

  • Competitors (November 2011, Atlanta, GA)