Fordham Law School banner photo


Michigan State National Trial Advocacy Competition: Oct. 8-11


3rd PLACE
SEMIFINALISTS

Competitors:
Ashley Garman '10
Justina Lopez '10
Caitlin Naun '10
Deborah Wassel '10

Individual Awards:
Deborah Wassel: Best Summation
Justina Lopez: Best Cross Examination

Coaches:
Jonathan Uretsky
Dan Geoghan

Lone Star Classic National Mock Trial Tournament: Oct. 15-17


NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Competitors:
Katherine Donoghue '10
Jonathan Macri '10
Bernard Ozarowski '10
Ilana Turko '10

Individual Awards:
Jonathan Macri: Best Summation

Coach:
Gregory SanGermano

St. John's National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Oct. 22-24


Competitors:
Amy Boddorff '11
Veni Manickam '11
Derek Morales '11
Max Padden '11

Coaches:
Jamie McFarland
Andrew Macklin

Mooting Team:
Elliot Buckman '11
Anitoshia Johnson '11
David Mandel-Anthony '11
Nora Wilson '10

Mooting Coach:
Joseph Schenck

Northeast Regional Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition: Oct. 30 - Nov. 1


2ND PLACE
FINALISTS

Competitors:
Pete Cifichiello '10
Jeff Colt '10
Brendan Derr '10
Michael Nacchio '10

Individual Awards:
Jeff Colt: Best Advocate

Coaches:
Stacey Cheser
David Foster

Mooting Team:
Lynda Garcia '11
Aaron Greenberg '11
Anne Kim '11
Brendan Schmitt '11

Mooting Coach:
Eva Belich

National White Collar Crime Mock Trial Invitational: Nov. 13-15


2ND PLACE
FINALISTS

Competitors:
Bill Furber '11
Gabriel Mendoza '11
Benjamin Pred '11
Laura Reifinger '11

Individual Awards:
Bill Furber: Best Advocate Honorable Mention

Coach:
Ramon Pagan

Mooting Team:
Elizabeth Bender '11
Sirrah Harris '11
Valentina Shederovich '11
Douglas Wallach '11

Mooting Coach:
Andrew Mercer

Buffalo-Niagara Invitational Mock Trial Tournament: Nov. 13-16


3RD PLACE
SEMIFINALISTS

Competitors:
Patrick Beath '11
Alexis Diaz '11
Samantha Feingold '11
Glen Nick '11

Coach:
Adam Shlahet

Mooting Team:

Elizabeth Elices '10
David Kupfer '11
Elnaz Zarrini '11

Mooting Coach:
Krystyn Tendy

ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law: Trial Advocacy Competition: Nov. 21-22


Competitors (Team 1):
Alessandra Carcaterra '11
Valerie Hooker '11
Patrick McKegney '11
Priya Ravishankar '11

Coaches (Team 1):
Jeff Briem
Carrie Tendler

2ND PLACE FINALISTS (Team 2)

Competitors (Team 2):
Kristin DiFrancesco '11
Vance Hynes '11
Deanna Paul '11
LaRoyja Turner '11

Coaches (Team 2):
Christian Klossner
Reza Rezvani